The Buckeye Lake Region Corporation (BLRC) was officially formed in September 2017. The BLRC is a tri-county alliance between Licking, Perry and Fairfield counties and is open to all political and civic entities in the tri-county region.

The mission of the Buckeye Lake Region Corporation is to coordinate, manage and execute initiatives that support the Buckeye Lake 2036 Vision and the Buckeye Lake Region Declaration. Financial support for these initiatives is provided by the Buckeye Lake Region Community Foundation.

The Objective of the Buckeye Lake Region Corporation is to unify efforts across existing political boundaries, marshal the unique assets of the Buckeye Lake Region and attract State and Federal resources to enhance the well-being and economic prosperity of our residents. Through these efforts, the Buckeye Lake Region will contribute to the well-being and prosperity of Central Ohio, our State and the Midwest

COUNTIES

Fairfield County, Commissioner Dave Levacy
Fairfield County, Rick Szabrak
Licking County, Commissioner Duane Flowers
Perry County, Commissioner Ben Carpenter
Perry County, Commissioner Scott Owen

VILLAGES

Village of Buckeye Lake
Village of Hebron
Village of Millersport
Village of Somerset
Village of Thornville

TOWNSHIPS

Walnut Township Trustees
Union Township Trustees
Thorn Township Trustees

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Lakewood Local
Walnut Township Local

CIVIC AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS

Buckeye Lake Area Civic Association, Ron Craig
Buckeye Lake Region Chamber of Commerce, Tim Ryan
Buckeye Lake Community Foundation, Karen Cookston
Bike Buckeye Lake

HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS

Cranberry Bay Homeowners Association, Barry Zwick
Fairfield Beach Property Owners Association, Alex Fant
Harbor Hills Civic Association, Matt Baumann
Heron Bay Master Association, Marsha Bendle
Snug Harbor Community Association, Marty Finta
The Landings at Maple Bay
West Bank Home Owners Association, Brad Smith

MEMBERS AT LARGE

Casey Clark
Jordan Fromm
Dave Kessler
Ken Morris
Misty Nichols
Don Pinnell
Doug Poorman
Rick Singer
Rich Smith
Yaromir Steiner
Lisa Stewart
Dick Williams
Andy Wolfe

EXPLORE OUR CHAMPIONS OF THE LAKE